fbpx
Skip links

LEGAL | EASYTRIP

Data Protection Procedure

Thanks for taking the time to learn about Easytrip’s legal policies. It’s essential stuff. This is where you’ll locate facts about how we defend your privacy, what you can and can not do with Easytrip, and how we deal with consumer accounts.

easytrip iso 9001:2015

Thanks for using Easytrip.

Our Privacy Statement

We take your privacy – and our responsibility to you – seriously.

Who we are easytrip Services Ireland Limited is committed to protecting the personal information of everyone who shares their information with us during the course of our work. The Privacy Statement below explains how we collect, store and use any personal information you share with us.

We ensure all data gathering and processing activities are carried out in compliance with legal requirements and with our organizational values and principles. easytrip are a mobility service company providing a range of services to assist our customers in their daily lives. Our services include:
1. Tolling
2. Parking
3. Puncture repair, in partnership with Advanced Pitstop
4. Breakdown assistance, in partnership with CarTow
5. Car wash

Our HQ is located at:
EA House
Damastown Industrial Estate
Mulhuddart
Dublin 15
Ireland
D15XWR3
Phone Number: 01-8613200/ 1890676768
Email: info@easytrip.ie

General Privacy Statement:
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which aims to strengthen data protection for everyone in the EU, comes into force as the new data protection framework on 25th May 2018 and has introduced changes in relation to the way that organisations based in the EU, including easytrip Services Ireland Limited, collect, store and use personal data. easytrip Services Ireland Limited is, for the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller and can be contacted at the e-mail or postal addresses above.
This policy will be reviewed by our Data Protection Officer regularly and updated in accordance.

What we collect and how we use it
As an organisation we collect details such as your:
a. Name – First and Last
b. Address
c. Phone number
d. Fax
e. Email
f. Vehicle details
g. Payment information

This information forms part of your contract with easytrip and this information provides you with a secure, efficient customer experience which is designed to give you peace of mind.

How do we use your Data?

We use your data to give you the best customer experience and using your personal information we communicate with you through telephone, email, post and our marketing department may communicate with you through social media platforms like:

a. Facebook
b. Twitter
c. LinkedIn
d. Instagram
e. Survey Monkey
f. Mail Chimp
g. SMS through Oxygen8
h. Google ads/key words (outsourced and purchased) with using the intention of notifying you of new services or promotional offers.

We collect and process your data when you contact us through telephone, email and our marketing department may communicate with you through social media platforms when dealing with queries, complaints and adding additional services to you account.

Profiling and data analysis

We want to offer you unique personalised services and to do this we engage marketing activities that use profiling and data analysis to tailor our communications to you. All this information is freely and publicly available. We analysis data in a responsible way balancing the research with the privacy of our customers.

These activities are proportionate and are always carried out in good faith.
Sharing your Data Legal disclosure – we comply with legal requests for the disclosure of personal information in line with data protection legislation and best practice. This could include requests from Law Enforcement, Revenue or Tax Agencies. In these circumstances the request must be submitted in writing and in accordance with the relevant legal requirements. In order to provide customers with a seamless tolling service from time to time we need to share some of your personal information (ie: car registration for cancellation of STR’s and UTN’s) with eflow. In regard to our Breakdown Assistance and Puncture protect services we would need to share some information with Cartow, Parking Operators and Advance Pitstop, it will be necessary to provide number plate information in order to facilitate these services.

We have data processor agreements in place with our service providers such as our call centre and Finance department.

Data Protection/GDPR

easytrip abides by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Any data you provide to us about yourself or third parties will remain confidential and will be retained securely and in accordance with the above Acts. We may however need to share your personal data with appointed agents and third-party service providers who have been assigned by easytrip such as CarTow, Advanced Pitstop, Maxol and Car Parking Operators. We will not keep any information we hold about you for any longer than is necessary. We record all calls both inbound and outbound for verification purposes and these calls may be monitored for training, quality purposes and in order to detect and prevent fraud. Unless you have advised us otherwise, from time to time we may contact you (by email, SMS, telephone, live chat or other appropriate means) for marketing purposes, to invite renewal of your membership and to advise of membership rewards available to you. We are obliged to make you aware that each time you receive contact from us in relation to marketing you may exercise your right to decline further contact from us.
If you wish to avail of this “opt out” option, please write to our Data Protection Officer:

Paul Dalton
easytrip Services
EA House
Damastown Road,
Mulhuddart,
Dublin 15

You have a right of access to the personal data we retain about you and you have the right to rectify any inaccuracies in this personal data. A copy of your personal data may be requested by writing to our Data Protection Officer

Paul Dalton
easytrip Services
EA House
Damastown Road
Mulhuddart
Dublin 15

Please note that a copy of our full Data Protection and Privacy Policy can be viewed on our website www.easytrip.ie

Keeping your information safe We take looking after your information very seriously and we have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we control, both on and off line to prevent improper access use alteration, destruction and loss. Your information is encrypted and stored securely on our servers in Ireland, which are maintained and updated by our in-house IT department.
Changes to your personal information or preferences From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information that you have provided us with remains accurate and up to date should you wish to change your preferences you can do this anytime by post to:

Easytrip Services Ireland Limited
EA House
Damastown Industrial Estate
Mulhuddart
Dublin 15
Ireland
D15XWR3
Email: info@easytrip.ie
Fax: 018613250 or by phone 018613200/1890676768

Cookies
We at easytrip guarantee our commitment with respecting and protecting your online privacy. This includes the personal information that you share with us when you visit our website. Our cookies and web privacy policy apply by designed principles and operates according to our values. To read more please find our cookies and web privacy policy  https://www.easytrip.ie/privacy/

Legal basis for using your information

We will only use your personal information if .. we have asked you and have a record of your express and recent consent for us to do so. In order to provide our services to you, you have agreed to our T&C’s or service agreement or in the case of breakdown assistance a valid contract. We process data because we have a legitimate interest to do so, we can only fulfil our service to you by processing your personal information and we have a legal obligation and are required by law to retain your financial records for a period of 7 years according to revenue. We will only use your personal  information in a way and for purpose that you would reasonably expect, we endeavour to always be open and honest with you about your information and how it is used.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

easytrip services may collect personal data about you on this website, including information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form).

As part of routine administration, easytrip services collects statistical information such as page view, and browser statistics. Where possible these are collected anonymously and are not soldon or disclosed to others third parties.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider’s utilized and other similar information.

All clients may request access to the personal details collected by easytrip services in relation to themselves and the use of services owned by them. Easytrip services makes every effort to ensure that such details are always correct and up-to-date, and will amend any inaccuracies or changes to details on request.

Please email info@easytrip.ie with any requests.

Easytrip services does not retain clients’ personal information longer than is necessary for the purposes of compliance with the law and routine administration.

Easytrip services keeps client information on controlled facilities, which are secured against unauthorised access. Proof of identity will be required before information is released to any person, including the client. Easytrip services typically communicates with its clients through a combination of Phone, Written, Fax, E-mail, SMS and live chat correspondence.

Your Rights

You have rights over your personal data and you are in control of how your information is used. These rights are not absolute, and some qualifications and restrictions do apply. In summary your rights are .. the right to withdraw consent; right of access; right to rectification; right to be forgotten/erasure; right to restrict processing; right to object; right to refuse automated decision making/profiling; right to portability. You also have the right to seek compensation through the courts in the event that your data
privacy rights have been infringed.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Data Protection Commissioners Office.
https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Contact Details for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois. Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353(0)761 104 800 / Lo Call No. 1890 252 231 Email: info@dataprotection.ie

It’s easy to get started

And it’s free. Two things everyone loves

Sign Up