Privacy Policy 

easytrip Services Ireland Limited values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their Personal Information. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

easytrip Services Ireland Limited has formed this Privacy Policy in order to describe its collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide to easytrip Services Ireland Limited when you access or use easytrip Services Ireland Limited’s online accounts, mobile services, website and software provided by easytrip Services Ireland Limited on or in connection with such services or websites (collectively, the “website”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “easytrip Services Ireland Limited” or “we” means easytrip Services Ireland Ltd.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy do not use the website and/or the services​ ​of easytrip Services Ireland Limited.

This Privacy Policy covers only data that we collect through the website, and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, the data collection practices of any affiliate or other third party, including any third-party operators of web pages to which the website links, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy. Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices and consent requests related to special purpose web pages, mobile applications, or other resources, for example, if we invite you to submit ideas to improve the website; under such circumstances, this Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us through such special purpose resources, as modified in the particular notice or consent request (e.g., with respect to the types of data collected or our uses or disclosures of such information). easytrip Services Ireland Limited may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Site or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy. If Easytrip Services Ireland Limited is going to use Personal Information (as defined below) collected through the website in a manner significantly different from that stated at the time of collection, then Easytrip Services Ireland Limited will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on Easytrip Services Ireland Limited’s website for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

Information Collected

When you create an easytrip account, request information, subscribe for a service, or otherwise actively send us data on our website, we collect such data including, but not limited to, your account number, password, first and last name, address, phone number (mobile/landline) email address, payment information (credit card, debit and/or direct debit details) and vehicle details.

You may also log in to your easytrip account through our website www.easytrip.ie .

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH ANY SOCIAL MEDIA SITES THAT ARE RELATED TO EASYTRIP.IE OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE(S).

In addition, as part of the standard operation of the website, easytrip may automatically collect and analyse information from your computer or mobile device, including, but not limited to, your browser type, operating system, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the website, and if you are accessing our website with your mobile device, the type of mobile device. In addition, we may automatically record and analyse actions taken on the website including, but not limited to, date and times of use, clicks, page views, the amount of time you spend on each page, and search queries. easytrip may also collect information about web sites and web pages you visit through our mobile software or while using easytrip for Chrome, and this may include third-party sites and web pages. easytrip reserves the right to match your IP address (or any other information) with other information about you in any way permitted by applicable law. easytrip will store this information on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that easytrip have a relationship with for that purpose. If you create an easytrip account, information may be collected under your account email address.

Limitation of Use or Disclosure of Personal Data

When a User closes an account, the User will no longer have access to any of the data under that account name. If the User uses the same email address to set up a new account, this data will not become available to the User again. easytrip reserves the right to keep any materials in a closed account as necessary to preserve and protect its rights as allowed by law (for example, to preserve records of a dispute) or to comply with its obligations under local law. A closed account does not mean that all of the data is removed from the easytrip systems, although it will not be readily available under the User’s original account name.

Uses and Disclosures of Information

We may use any information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including information that identifies you as a specific individual (“Personal Information”), for the purposes set forth in this Paragraph 4 and Paragraphs 5, 6, and 10 below. easytrip uses such information to provide our services and features to you.

easytrip may share such information as solely defined in paragraph 6 below with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customised for you. In order to provide you with a seamless tolling service from time to time we need to share some of your personal information (ie: car registration for cancellation of STR’s and UTN’s) with eflow. In regards to our Breakdown Assistance and Puncture protect services we would need to share some information with Cartow, Parking Operators and Advance Pitstop,  it will be necessary to provide number plate information in order to facilitate these services.

easytrip may also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to prevent potentially illegal activities and activities that are detrimental to you or others. easytrip may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of easytrip if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including summonses, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the website; or (c) may protect our rights, reputation, property, safety, or that of the public.

Transfer of Data to Third Parties

We may use other companies to perform services in connection with our operations, and to improve the website and our other products and services. These third parties may include (but are not limited to) service providers and vendors.

During providing these services, those companies may have access to Personal Information, and such Personal Information may be transferred to other countries. Those companies are contractually required to treat such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to their standard terms and conditions that may be non-negotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (fully permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Information, by these companies. Please see paragraph 11 for liabilities related to the transfer of Personal Data for EU and Swiss Residents.

You may also use certain third-party sites or services that you link to from easytrip’s website. In such cases, all information you provide to a third party is provided to that third party and not to easytrip and is subject to the third party’s privacy policy and terms of service.

If you provide credit, debit, direct debit details or to us in order to alternative means to make a payment, easytrip will use such information only for the purpose of processing the payment.

Additional Uses and Disclosures of Non-Personal Information

In addition to the other uses and disclosures of information set forth in this Privacy Policy, and notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we may use and disclosure, for any purpose, any information that does not identify you as a specific individual (“Non-Personal Information”), except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. Such Non-Personal Information may include, for example and without limitation: MAC addresses and other device identifiers; pixel tags and similar technologies; physical location information; Non-Personal Information may also include Personal Information that has been gathered or deidentified. If we are required to treat Non-Personal Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use and disclose it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information.

Security

easytrip seeks to use reasonable security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Information under easytrip’s control. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. However in addition, please note that emails, messages sent via your web browser, and other similar means of communication are not encrypted. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security. Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be non-negotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (fully permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Information, by these companies. Please see paragraph 11 for liabilities pertaining to the transfer of personal data for EU and Swiss Residents.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Please see our cookie policy for further information regarding easytrip’s use of Cookies. To read more please follow this link to our cookies and web privacy policy /privacy/

Links to Third-Party Sites

The Site may make available links to other websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Site. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING OUR AFFILIATES, THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, ANY THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM, AND ANY THIRD PARTY OPERATING ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH THE SITE CONTAINS A LINK. YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE AGAINST THESE THIRD PARTIES, SO YOU SHOULD CONSIDER THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES TO LEARN MORE.

Acquisitions and Other Reorganizations

Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Information, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any change of ownership or control in easytrip’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or any other restructuring or joint venture, or assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), and any such information may be used by such third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Equally, information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Information, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any acquisition or merger carried out by easytrip of such third parties.

Personal Data of EU and Swiss Residents

The following section relates to users who are located in the European Union and Switzerland.  Residents of the European Economic Area and Switzerland have a right of access to their data. Users can access and update their data through the easytrip website. If you would like easytrip to access and edit such data on your behalf, please send an email from the email address registered to your account and the same will be provided to you. There may be a charge for such a request (which will not be higher than any applicable law permits). European Economic Area and Switzerland residents also have a right, if their personal data is inaccurate, of rectification, erasure or blocking of such inaccurate personal data. You may edit your data free of charge (if there is an inaccuracy or otherwise), by following procedures set forth on the website. If your personal data is inaccurate, you may alternatively request easytrip to rectify, erase or block the data by sending an email from the email address registered with the exact understanding of the requested action.

Do Not Track Requests

We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled by the user in their web browser. When we set or read cookies on non-easytrip sites that have integrated with our own, we do so, for example, to provide a personalized experience to users on those sites. We do not share any information about your use of easytrip with those third parties. When third parties that we have integrated into easytrip sites (as described in the easytrip Cookie Policy) set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

Opting Out

By default, you are excluded from any marketing campaigns/mailings we may perform. If you have opted in to such messages at any time and subsequently wish to opt out you may opt out of receiving such marketing related messages by altering the relevant setting through your online account or by sending an email to ​info@easytrip.ie . Please note that we may still send other messages to you, such as parking network changes, service updates or account administrative messages.

Dispute Resolution

easytrip commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact easytrip at:

Easytrip Services Ireland Limited

EA House

Damastown Indutrial Estate

Mulhuddart

Dublin 15

D15 XWR3

Ireland

or by emailing ​info@easytrip.ie

Phone: 018613200/ 1890676768

Fax: 018613250

General Inquiries and Complaints

Same as the details provided in section 14.

Non-E.U. Users

The Website is hosted in the European Union. If you are accessing the Website from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from European Union laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, you are transferring any personal information you supply to the European Union and you consent to that transfer.

The use of the easytrip website(s) and/or easytrip software and any easytrip services and products (collectively, the “Website”) provided by easytrip Services Ireland Ltd. (“easytrip Services Ireland Limited”) are subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, including any amendments or updates hereto.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website and/or services of easytrip Services Ireland Limited.

General

easytrip Services Ireland Limited takes your privacy seriously. We gather certain types of information about our users and we want to help you understand the terms related to the collection and use of the information we collect. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it, and what choices you have regarding the collection of such information.

BY USING, ACCESSING OR DOWNLOADING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS HEREUNDER DESCRIBED), ALL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET HEREUNDER. easytrip Services Ireland Limited reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Your use of the Website following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your agreement to and acceptance of its revised terms.

Collection of Information (Personal Information)

Use of certain features of the Website may require submission of certain personal information, including your first and last name, address, email address, contact phone number, payment details and vehicle details.

Non-personally identifiable Information

easytrip Services Ireland Limited may also collect or receive additional non-personally identifiable usage information specifically related to the use of a particular feature or offering on the Website, and responses to the offerings and advertisements presented on the Website.

easytrip Services Ireland Limited may also collect or receive (in some cases as part of the internet communication protocol) certain non-personally identifiable technical information, when the Website and pages are visited.

How is the information being used? 

The information is used to operate and improve the features, offerings and content presented to you by easytrip, to personalise the content provided to you; to fulfil your requests for products and services; to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries; to conduct research about your use of the Website; and to help offer you other products or services that may be of interest.

No personally identifiable information of yours will be shared with any third parties unless you have consented to the sharing of this information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, your information may be accessed and disclosed if and as required by legal procedures, as determined by easytrip Services Ireland Limited in good faith. Furthermore, easytrip may transfer personally identifiable information in the event of a transfer of ownership of easytrip or any of its websites or products, in which case the information could become subject to a different privacy policy.

Data Protection/GDPR

easytrip abides by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Any data you provide to us about yourself or third parties will remain confidential and will be retained securely and in accordance with the above Acts. We may however need to share your personal data with appointed agents and third-party service providers who have been assigned by easytrip such as CarTow, Advanced Pitstop, Maxol and Car Parking Operators. We will not keep any information we hold about you for any longer than is necessary. We record all calls both inbound and outbound for verification purposes and these calls may be monitored for training, quality purposes and in order to detect and prevent fraud. Unless you have advised us otherwise, from time to time we may contact you (by email, SMS, telephone, live chat or other appropriate means) for marketing purposes, to invite renewal of your membership and to advise of membership rewards available to you. We are obliged to make you aware that each time you receive contact from us in relation to marketing you may exercise your right to decline further contact from us. If you wish to avail of this “opt out” option, please write to our

Data Protection Officer:

Paul Dalton

easytrip Services

EA House

Damastown Road,

Mulhuddart,

Dublin 15.

You have a right of access to the personal data we retain about you and you have the right to rectify any inaccuracies in this personal data. A copy of your personal data may be requested by writing to our Data Protection Officer

Paul Dalton

easytrip Services

EA House

Damastown Road

Mulhuddart

Dublin 15

Please note that a copy of our full Data Protection and Privacy Policy can be viewed on our website www.easytrip.ie


Cookies

easytrip Services Ireland Limited may use cookies or similar technologies to enhance and personalise your experience of the website, to remember your preferences and registration information, to present and help measure and research the effectiveness of the various offerings, and to customise the content provided to you.

easytrip does not require that you accept cookies, and you may disable cookies at any time. However, some functionality of our Website may be impaired if you decline to accept cookies.

More information on cookies can be found at /privacy/

 

Security

easytrip Services Ireland Limited has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect and safeguard the personally identifiable information under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our personnel that have access to and are associated with the processing of your personally identifiable information, are obligated to respect the confidentiality of the information.

Modification and Erasure of Personally Identifiable Information

Erasure (Opt-Out). ​ In order to delete the personally identifiable information you submitted, notify us at info@easytrip.ie or by phone on 18920676768  that you wish to delete your personally identifiable information, or any part thereof contained at our databases.

Modification

If you wish to modify or update your personally identifiable information, contact us at info@easytrip.ie or by phone on 1890676768. Please note that erasure of your personally identifiable information from easytrip database will not prevent easytrip from using gathered anonymous information.

Third Party Practices​

This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices exercised by other providers of products or services, advertisers or other web sites, or companies/people that easytrip does not own or control or does not employ or manage.

Disclosure

​easytrip Services Ireland Limited will not discuss the content of any Users account with any third party without the explicit written consent of the User.

Non-E.U. Users

The Website is hosted in the European Union. If you are accessing the Website from a jurisdiction with privacy laws or regulations that differ from European Union laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, you are transferring your personal information you supply to the European Union and you consent to that transfer.

 

IRL: 1890 67 67 68 | UK: 0844 257 8806

easytrip live chat